Menu

10 Best Solar Panel Installers in Hamburg

Hamburg requires solar panels on most new buildings and on roofs that are completely renewed, and a rooftop system with a battery has become a common upgrade for houses in the outer districts. In the inner city, where most people rent or own flats, plug-in balcony systems are often the realistic option. Installers range from small electrical firms to companies with dozens of employed fitters.

This guide lists installers whose own websites describe their systems and process, with notes on who does the installation, what quotes include, lead times and the areas they cover.

How this guide is ordered

Four things shaped this ranking of solar panel installers in Hamburg: how focused each business is on its trade, its standing with customers, how much it tells you about itself and which districts it covers. We revisit it whenever there is news.

Businesses are able to buy services that make them more visible in this guide.

Top 3Full listMapHow to choose

Compare 10 local options

Solaranlagenbau24, Hamburg#1
What stands out
  • Permanent in-house team

  • Repairs of existing systems

  • Heat pumps from the same firm

Solaranlagenbau24

4.956 reviews
Holsteiner Chaussee 303A, 22457 Eimsbüttel, Germany
Best for
PV combined with a heat pump

Solaranlagenbau24 suits homeowners who want solar and a heat pump from the same team. The master craftsman business on Holsteiner Chaussee installs with its own permanently employed master craftsmen and fitters, and its managing director is a master refrigeration technician. Besides new PV systems, it repairs and cleans existing ones and offers scaffolding and roof renovation. Projects reach from Hamburg into Schleswig-Holstein and Lower Saxony.

decorum SOLAR, Hamburg#2
What stands out
  • Balcony and small solar systems

  • Own installers

  • Fixed-price quotes

decorum SOLAR

5.038 reviews
Veddeler Damm 36-38, 20457 Hamburg, Germany
Best for
Balcony systems for flats

decorum SOLAR is the pick for flat owners and tenants who want a balcony power plant installed by a craft business rather than mounting it themselves. The small Hamburg firm fits plug-in systems on balconies, facades, flat and pitched roofs and in gardens with its own installers. Prices can be calculated online, and quotes are fixed-price. Kits with storage from brands such as Anker and Zendure can also be collected for self-installation.

PV Energy Solutions GmbH, Hamburg#3
What stands out
  • No subcontractors

  • Fixed price without surcharges

  • Tenant electricity for landlords

PV Energy Solutions GmbH

4.936 reviews
Elbchaussee 336, 22609 Altona, Germany
Best for
Homeowners wanting employed fitters only

PV Energy Solutions suits owners who want an installer that uses no subcontractors at all. The master craftsman business on the Elbchaussee employs its own fitters and electricians and says it has built more than 400 systems across Hamburg and northern Germany. After a roof inspection and yield calculation, it issues a turnkey fixed-price quote. Grid registration and commissioning are included, and a sister company handles servicing.

idealstrom, Hamburg#4
What stands out
  • Drone roof surveys with 3D models

  • Backup power solutions

  • Commissioning guarantee

idealstrom

4.933 reviews
Peutestraße 53A, 20539 Hamburg, Germany
Best for
Systems with backup power

idealstrom suits owners who want backup power and a precise roof plan from an owner-led firm. The independent craft business, with 15 years of experience, surveys roofs with drones to build a 3D model before planning. It installs modules, batteries, wallboxes and emergency or backup power systems for homes and businesses. A site visit leads to the quote, and the company carries out installation and commissioning itself.

Kühne Solartec, Hamburg#5
What stands out
  • Huawei and Kostal certified

  • Installation within four weeks

  • Ground-mounted garden systems

Kühne Solartec

4.841 reviews
Langenberg 35, 21077 Harburg, Germany
Best for
Homes in Harburg and south of the Elbe

Kühne Solartec suits homeowners south of the Elbe who want a small installer with clear lead times. The Harburg company is registered with the Hamburg Chamber of Crafts as a PV solar technician and holds Huawei and Kostal installer certifications. Its references include a townhouse in Marmstorf with a battery and a garden-mounted system with a wallbox. Installation takes place within four weeks of the order, with a handover briefing at the end.

Nordic Solar, Hamburg#6
What stands out
  • Published reference price

  • Installed in one day

  • Service for systems by other firms

Nordic Solar

4.743 reviews
Rehmstraße 3A, 22299 Hamburg-Nord, Germany
Best for
Homeowners wanting a published price

Nordic Solar suits homeowners who want a published reference price before talking to anyone. The Hamburg company, active since 2011, quotes a 10 kWp system with a 10 kWh battery, planning, installation and meter exchange from 19,900 euros net. An online calculator leads to a free consultation and a fixed-price quote. Batteries and wallboxes are available, and the company also services systems it did not build.

ELD Energy, Hamburg#7
What stands out
  • Own certified installation teams

  • Quote within 48 hours

  • ELD Connect energy management

ELD Energy

4.575 reviews
Spaldingstraße 64, 20097 Hamburg, Germany
Best for
Integrated PV, battery and heat pump

ELD Energy suits households that want PV, storage and a heat pump managed as one system. The company, headquartered on Spaldingstraße in Hammerbrook, says it works with its own certified teams on the roof and in the boiler room. Its ELD Connect platform manages consumption, and options include LFP batteries with backup power, wallboxes and dynamic tariffs. It promises a quote within 48 hours, and installation follows four to six weeks after planning.

ad fontes Solartechnik, Hamburg#8
What stands out
  • Heating and PV from one firm

  • Own trained technicians

  • Out-of-hours emergency service

ad fontes Solartechnik

5.032 reviews
Bahrenfelder Chaussee 49/Haus D, 22761 Altona, Germany
Best for
Combining solar with new heating

ad fontes suits homeowners replacing an old boiler who want solar planned around the new heating. The master craftsman business in Bahrenfeld has almost 30 years of experience and installs PV with storage and wallboxes alongside heat pumps, solar thermal and pellet heating. Its own trained technicians remove old systems and fit new ones. Online configurators give a first price for both heating and PV before the home visit.

Ahoi Solar, Hamburg#9
What stands out
  • Concept store in St. Pauli

  • Micro wind turbines

  • Master electrician on the team

Ahoi Solar

4.322 reviews
Hamburger Berg 24, 20359 Hamburg, Germany
Best for
Solar with electrical work

Ahoi Solar suits owners who want solar planned together with electrical work, and possibly a small wind turbine. The company behind a concept store on Hamburger Berg in St. Pauli plans and installs PV systems for households and businesses, with batteries and emergency or off-grid power. Its team includes a master electrician, and it also carries out general electrical installations. A free heat pump check and digital consultations help prepare the project.

Glume Elektro Jungs, Hamburg#10
What stands out
  • Electrical firm with PV planning

  • Family-run business

  • Reply within 24 hours

Glume Elektro Jungs

4.817 reviews
Zeißstraße 54, 22765 Altona, Germany
Best for
Solar plus electrical upgrades

Glume Elektro Jungs suits owners who want solar from an electrical firm that can also handle the rest of the wiring. The family-run company on Zeißstraße in Ottensen plans and installs custom PV systems for private households and businesses. Its main trade is electrical installation for homes and companies, and it also places trained electricians on large building sites. The firm aims to respond to enquiries within 24 hours.

The comparison at a glance

#BusinessRatingReviewsBest for
#1Solaranlagenbau24 4.956PV combined with a heat pump
#2decorum SOLAR 5.038Balcony systems for flats
#3PV Energy Solutions GmbH 4.936Homeowners wanting employed fitters only
#4idealstrom 4.933Systems with backup power
#5Kühne Solartec 4.841Homes in Harburg and south of the Elbe
#6Nordic Solar 4.743Homeowners wanting a published price
#7ELD Energy 4.575Integrated PV, battery and heat pump
#8ad fontes Solartechnik 5.032Combining solar with new heating
#9Ahoi Solar 4.322Solar with electrical work
#10Glume Elektro Jungs 4.817Solar plus electrical upgrades

Run a business?

Manage or add my business

Map of solar panel installers in Hamburg

The installers are spread across the city, with several in the west around Ottensen, Bahrenfeld and the Elbchaussee, two in the port area around Veddel and others in St. Pauli, Hammerbrook, Hamburg-Nord, the north-west and Harburg.

Services to compare

  • Rooftop PV systemsPlanning, scaffolding, mounting, inverter, meter exchange and grid registration for houses and apartment buildings.
  • Battery storageNew or retrofitted batteries to use more of your own power, some with backup during outages.
  • Balcony power plantsPlug-in systems for balconies, facades and gardens, suited to flats and rented homes.
  • Wallboxes and heat pumpsEV charging and heating linked to the solar system through an energy manager.
  • Service and repairsInspections, cleaning, repairs and battery upgrades for existing systems, including ones built by other firms.

How to choose Solar Panel Installers in Hamburg

  1. Ask who will be on your roofSome installers use only their own employed fitters, others rely on partner firms. Ask who mounts the panels and who connects the inverter and meter cabinet.
  2. Compare complete quotesCheck module and inverter brands, battery size, scaffolding, meter cabinet work and grid registration, since quotes often differ in what they include.
  3. Size the battery to your useAn oversized battery rarely pays for itself. The size should follow your real consumption and allow for a future heat pump or electric car.
  4. Check the solar obligationIf you are building or fully renewing a roof, Hamburg's climate law usually requires solar panels. Ask the installer what applies and size the system accordingly.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a solar system cost in Hamburg?

It varies. The price depends on the system size, the roof type and access, the module and inverter brands, whether a battery is included and whether the meter cabinet must be upgraded. Systems up to 30 kWp on homes have been sold without VAT since 2023, so compare quotes on the full price including all work.

Do I have to install solar panels in Hamburg?

Only in some cases. Under Hamburg's climate protection law, new buildings and roofs whose covering is completely renewed generally need a solar system, with exceptions where it is technically impossible or unreasonable. Existing roofs that are not being renewed have no obligation.

Can I use solar power if I rent a flat?

Yes, with a balcony system. Since 2024, tenants and flat owners can ask for permission to install a plug-in solar device, and landlords or owners' associations may set conditions on how it is mounted but cannot simply refuse. The system must be registered in the Federal Network Agency's Marktstammdatenregister.

Related guides