Menu

10 Best Bathroom Renovation Companies in Hamburg

A full bathroom renovation brings together plumbing, tiling, electrics and painting, and most problems arise where one trade hands over to the next. In Hamburg the choice is between plumbing and heating firms that also take on whole bathrooms, design studios with showrooms and their own fitters, and specialists that swap a bath for a walk-in shower in a day or two.

This guide lists companies that renovate bathrooms in Hamburg and Norderstedt, noting who does which trade, showroom and planning options, pricing terms and barrier-free work.

How this guide is ordered

Each of these bathroom renovation companies in Hamburg is placed according to its specialism, what reviewers say about it, whether its details are clear and complete, and where it sits in the city.

Businesses are able to buy services that make them more visible in this guide.

Top 3Full listMapHow to choose

Compare 10 local options

BAD ELEMENTE, Hamburg#1
What stands out
  • Master craftsman business since 2001

  • Photorealistic 3D planning

  • Dust-free installation

BAD ELEMENTE

4.952 reviews
Krohnskamp 15, 22301 Hamburg-Nord, Deutschland
Best for
Planning a bathroom from a showroom

Suits homeowners who want to see and choose everything in a showroom before work starts. BAD ELEMENTE has been a master craftsman business since 2001 and runs a showroom in Winterhude, which can also be visited through a 360-degree online tour. Projects follow six steps, from consultation and on-site measurement to a photorealistic 3D plan, material selection, dust-free installation and handover by a dedicated project manager. A permanent team of planners, master craftsmen and fitters handles complete and partial renovations.

DUSCHMAX, Hamburg#2
What stands out
  • Bath-to-shower in one day

  • Full renovation in about two days

  • Care insurance contribution possible

DUSCHMAX

5.025 reviews
An d. Alster 6, 20099 Hamburg, Deutschland
Best for
Swapping a bath for a shower fast

A quick option for replacing a bathtub with a low-threshold shower without weeks of building work. DUSCHMAX converts a bath into a shower in one day, and the new shower can be used the next day. A full renovation with new wall cladding and flooring usually takes two days. Its in-house fitters work from the Hamburg head office across northern Germany. People with a care level can receive up to 4,180 euros from their care insurance towards the conversion.

Hanse-Bäder, Hamburg#3
What stands out
  • Family trade since 1934

  • Master plumber and bathroom planner

  • Dust-free renovation

Hanse-Bäder

4.923 reviews
Schöneberger Str. 82B, 22149 Wandsbek, Deutschland
Best for
A family plumbing business

Suits owners who value a family trade business with long roots in Hamburg plumbing. Hanse-Bäder is run by Lars Niefünd, a master plumber and heating engineer and a qualified planner for bathroom design, in a family tradition that goes back to 1934. It offers complete bathrooms from one source, shower renovations, barrier-free bathrooms and dust-free work. Since 2020 the business has also been certified as an expert for sanitary, heating and air-conditioning work.

Hände und Werke Sanitärtechnik, Hamburg#4
What stands out
  • Fixed-price quotes

  • Plumbing, tiling and painting together

  • Advice on accessibility grants

Hände und Werke Sanitärtechnik

4.922 reviews
Steinbeker Markt 6, 22117 Hamburg, Deutschland
Best for
One fixed price for all trades

Suits clients who want one firm to coordinate every trade and quote a fixed price. Hände und Werke brings plumbers, tilers, painters and electricians together for complete bathroom renovations and offers fixed-price quotes with tiling and painting included. The firm also handles heating, repairs and emergency call-outs. Its site explains grants for barrier-free conversions from the care insurance and IFB Hamburg, and it lists 29 Hamburg districts as its service area, from Altona to Bergedorf and Harburg.

Badezimmer Hamburg#5
What stands out
  • Published price ranges

  • Fixed-price guarantee

  • Showroom on Winterhuder Weg

Badezimmer Hamburg

5.014 reviews
Schürbeker Str. 6a, 22087 Hamburg-Nord, Deutschland
Best for
Clients who want price ranges up front

Useful for anyone who wants a price guide before asking for a quote. Badezimmer Hamburg publishes indicative prices from about 9,000 euros for a small bathroom with basic fittings to 35,000 euros for a large luxury bathroom, and it gives a fixed-price guarantee once the project has been calculated. Plumbing, tiling, electrics and painting are coordinated from one source. Barrier-free features, steam showers and 3D planning are part of the service, and there is a showroom on Winterhuder Weg.

Bäder Dunkelmann, Hamburg#6
What stands out
  • 24 walk-in showroom bathrooms

  • In the trade since 1969

  • All trades under one roof

Bäder Dunkelmann

4.584 reviews
Ohlenhoff 1, 22848 Norderstedt, Deutschland
Best for
Seeing finished bathrooms before choosing

Worth the trip north for anyone who wants to walk through finished bathrooms before deciding. Bäder Dunkelmann in Norderstedt has a 500-square-metre showroom with 24 bathrooms you can step into, and it has worked in the trade since 1969. It plans, renovates and refurbishes bathrooms as a complete package, with all the tradespeople needed under one roof. Barrier-free options include baths with doors and bath-to-shower conversions, and the showroom also opens for viewing on Sundays.

dasfeinebad, Hamburg#7
What stands out
  • Own team of tradespeople

  • Made-to-measure furniture and glass

  • Individual 3D planning

dasfeinebad

4.533 reviews
Osdorfer Landstraße 20, 22607 Altona, Deutschland
Best for
Design fittings and custom furniture

Suits clients who want design-led fittings and made-to-measure furniture as part of the renovation. Brothers Matthias and Roger Gruschka run dasfeinebad, a bathroom showroom and online shop in the west of the city, and carry out renovations with their own team of tradespeople. They offer individual 3D plans, installation and custom-made furniture, mirrors and shower enclosures. The brothers have more than 25 years of experience in renovation and planning.

ElbHandWerk Sanitär und Heizung, Hamburg#8
What stands out
  • Certified for barrier-free bathrooms

  • Two master craftsmen

  • Heating and heat pumps too

ElbHandWerk Sanitär und Heizung

4.780 reviews
Offakamp 9e, 22529 Eimsbüttel, Deutschland
Best for
Barrier-free and senior-friendly bathrooms

Suits older clients and housing cooperatives planning a bathroom that will still work in later life. ElbHandWerk is certified for barrier-free and senior-friendly bathrooms and installations, and its two owners, Frank Hüllmann and Henning Baalmann, are both master plumbers and heating engineers. Plumbing and heating are done in-house, while tiling, painting, electrics and carpentry come from partner firms. The company also installs heat pumps and maintains heating systems.

Mein Klempner Hamburg#9
What stands out
  • Barrier-free to DIN 18040-2

  • Quote reply within 24 hours

  • 24-hour emergency service

Mein Klempner Hamburg

4.762 reviews

Open 24 hours

Elbchaussee 190, 22605 Altona, Deutschland
Best for
Bathroom work combined with plumbing or heating

A practical choice when bathroom work goes hand in hand with plumbing or heating jobs. Mein Klempner is a master craftsman business with more than 20 years in Hamburg, led by owner Timo Brandt, with master plumber Jorge Nickel heading the team. It renovates bathrooms, builds barrier-free bathrooms to DIN 18040-2 and installs heating systems and heat pumps. Larger jobs get a detailed quote after an on-site visit, and the firm promises a reply within 24 hours.

Topallaj Haustechnik, Hamburg#10
What stands out
  • Four-week renovation plan

  • Typical budget 20,000 to 35,000 euros

  • Plumbing and heating master business

Topallaj Haustechnik

4.923 reviews
Sonnenweg 17a, 22045 Wandsbek, Deutschland
Best for
Premium bathrooms on a set timetable

Suits clients who want a premium bathroom on a clear timetable and a fixed budget. Topallaj Haustechnik is a master business for plumbing and heating that acts as general contractor for complete renovations, with master craftsman Rinor Ademi managing the site. A full renovation usually takes three to four weeks from demolition to handover and typically costs 20,000 to 35,000 euros, depending on size and fittings. The company also builds barrier-free bathrooms and installs heat pumps and underfloor heating.

The comparison at a glance

#BusinessRatingReviewsBest for
#1BAD ELEMENTE 4.952Planning a bathroom from a showroom
#2DUSCHMAX 5.025Swapping a bath for a shower fast
#3Hanse-Bäder 4.923A family plumbing business
#4Hände und Werke Sanitärtechnik 4.922One fixed price for all trades
#5Badezimmer Hamburg 5.014Clients who want price ranges up front
#6Bäder Dunkelmann 4.584Seeing finished bathrooms before choosing
#7dasfeinebad 4.533Design fittings and custom furniture
#8ElbHandWerk Sanitär und Heizung 4.780Barrier-free and senior-friendly bathrooms
#9Mein Klempner Hamburg 4.762Bathroom work combined with plumbing or heating
#10Topallaj Haustechnik 4.923Premium bathrooms on a set timetable

Run a business?

Manage or add my business

Map of bathroom renovation companies in Hamburg

The companies in this guide are spread across Hamburg, from Osdorf, Othmarschen and Lokstedt in the west to Winterhude, Billstedt and Rahlstedt in the east, with one large showroom in Norderstedt just north of the city.

Services to compare

  • Complete bathroom renovationStrip-out to handover, with new pipes, waterproofing, tiles, fittings and lighting.
  • Partial renovationA new shower, bath, tiles or fittings while keeping the rest of the room.
  • Bath-to-shower conversionThe bathtub is replaced by a low-threshold shower, often within a day or two.
  • Barrier-free bathroomsWalk-in showers, grab rails, slip-resistant floors and layouts suited to wheelchairs or walkers.
  • 3D bathroom planningA visual plan of layout, tiles and fittings so you can see the result before work starts.

How to choose Bathroom Renovation Companies in Hamburg

  1. Ask who does each tradeSome firms employ their own plumbers, tilers and electricians, others coordinate partner companies. Either can work, as long as one contract and one contact person cover the whole job.
  2. Get a written fixed priceA quote based on an on-site measurement should list demolition, disposal, materials and every trade. Ask what happens if hidden pipe or water damage turns up.
  3. Plan for later life nowWalk-in showers, grab rails and slip-resistant floors cost less during a renovation than as a later retrofit. The care insurance fund can contribute for people with a care level.
  4. Check the timeline and dust protectionA full renovation usually takes several weeks, a bath-to-shower swap a day or two. Ask how the rest of the flat is protected and when the bathroom will be usable again.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a bathroom renovation cost in Hamburg?

It depends on the size of the room, the state of the pipes and the fittings you choose. Companies in this guide that publish figures quote from around 9,000 euros for a small, basic bathroom to about 35,000 euros for a large, high-end one, while a bath-to-shower conversion costs a few thousand euros. Compare written quotes based on a site visit.

How long does a full renovation take?

A complete renovation usually takes three to four weeks: demolition and new pipework, then drywall and waterproofing, tiling, and finally fittings and handover. Hidden damage and late deliveries of fittings can add time, so ask for a schedule in writing.

Do I need permission to renovate?

Tenants need written consent from the landlord. In a condominium, work on shared pipes, waterproofing or load-bearing walls usually needs approval from the owners' association, so contact the property manager early. A good company will tell you what needs approval.