Menu

10 Best Home Renovation Companies in Hamburg

Renovating a flat or house in Hamburg usually means coordinating demolition, drywall, electrics, plumbing, floors and painting, often in an Altbau with surprises behind the walls. The main choice is between general contractors who run partner trades under one contract, smaller firms where the owner works on site, and providers that combine energy advice and subsidy applications with the building work.

This guide lists companies whose own websites describe complete renovations, how they quote and which trades they cover, with notes on fixed prices, timelines and the areas they serve.

How this guide is ordered

Four things shaped this ranking of home renovation companies in Hamburg: how focused each business is on its trade, its standing with customers, how much it tells you about itself and which districts it covers. We revisit it whenever there is news.

Businesses are able to buy services that make them more visible in this guide.

Top 3Full listMapHow to choose

Compare 10 local options

Hansa Handwerker, Hamburg#1
What stands out
  • All trades through one contact

  • Itemised free quotes

  • Open Monday to Saturday

Hansa Handwerker

5.0147 reviews
Mühlenstraße 17, 22880 Wedel, Germany
Best for
Flat renovations with one contact

Hansa Handwerker suits households that want one contact for every trade in a flat renovation. Based in Wedel on the western edge of Hamburg, the firm takes on complete and flat renovations, painting, floors, drywall, bathrooms and electrics. Plastering, screed, tiling, plumbing, windows and facades are covered too. Quotes are free and list every step, and the office is open from Monday to Saturday, which helps people who work during the week.

Lübke Bausanierung, Hamburg#2
What stands out
  • In business since 2006

  • Published cost and time ranges

  • Loft conversions and cellar waterproofing

Lübke Bausanierung

4.989 reviews
Neuengammer Hausdeich 150a, 21039 Bergedorf, Germany
Best for
Complete renovation of older houses

Lübke Bausanierung suits owners of older houses planning a full renovation who want realistic figures before they start. Working since 2006 from Neuengamme in the Bergedorf district, the company handles complete and old-building renovations, interior fit-out, damp cellars, roofs and loft conversions. Its site gives typical costs of 800 to 1,500 euros per square metre and about four to twelve weeks for a flat. All trades are coordinated centrally with subcontractors.

TP Sanierung & Revitalisierung, Hamburg#3
What stands out
  • Founded in 2013

  • Car charging points and smart home

  • Bathrooms and heating

TP Sanierung & Revitalisierung

5.031 reviews
Friedrich-Ebert-Damm 202a, 22047 Wandsbek, Germany
Best for
Renovations with electrics and smart home

TP Sanierung & Revitalisierung suits owners who want electrics and modern building technology included in a renovation. Founded in 2013 and based on Friedrich-Ebert-Damm in Wandsbek, the company handles complete renovations, drywall, floors, tiles, windows, bathrooms and heating. Its electrical work extends to charging points for electric cars and smart home control. A detailed quote follows an on-site visit, and one company coordinates the project from start to finish.

Kai Decker Bau- und Sanierungstechnik, Hamburg#4
What stands out
  • Owner as single contact

  • Senior-friendly renovation

  • Member of the Hamburg Chamber of Crafts

Kai Decker Bau- und Sanierungstechnik

5.022 reviews
Lerchenberg 11, 22359 Wandsbek, Germany
Best for
Homeowners in the north-east

Kai Decker suits homeowners in the north-east of Hamburg who want the owner as their contact throughout. With more than 23 years of experience, his firm renovates houses, flats, old buildings and offices, covering drywall, interior fit-out, facades, painting, tiling and extensions. Energy-efficient and senior-friendly renovations are part of the offer. Long-standing partner firms handle specialist trades, and the first site visit is free.

Hanse Bau Expert, Hamburg#5
What stands out
  • Heat pumps and underfloor heating

  • 3D planning

  • Turnkey handover

Hanse Bau Expert

4.925 reviews
Hallerstraße 54, 20146 Eimsbüttel, Germany
Best for
Large projects including extensions

Hanse Bau Expert suits owners planning a large project that may go beyond renovation into extensions or new build. The company on Hallerstraße lists every stage from demolition and shell construction to roofing, insulation, interior fit-out, heat pumps and underfloor heating. Planning, site management and 3D planning are offered, and projects can be handed over turnkey. Cost and schedule control are part of the service, with fixed contacts for each project.

RENEWA, Hamburg#6
What stands out
  • Energy consulting and renovation roadmaps

  • Subsidy applications

  • Dedicated renovation manager

RENEWA

4.8223 reviews
Dorotheenstraße 84, 22301 Hamburg-Nord, Germany
Best for
Energy renovation with subsidies

RENEWA is the pick for owners who want an energy renovation planned around subsidies. The company combines energy consulting, individual renovation roadmaps and subsidy applications with project management, while vetted partner firms carry out the building work. Each project gets a dedicated renovation manager. Full renovations, single measures, deep renovations and extensions are offered, and the first consultation is free.

Demir Bau & Gebäudeservice, Hamburg#7
What stands out
  • Written fixed-price quote

  • Extra costs only with signed consent

  • Owner works on site

Demir Bau & Gebäudeservice

5.016 reviews
Marie-Henning-Weg 181, 21035 Bergedorf, Germany
Best for
Fixed prices with the owner on site

Demir Bau suits owners who want a firm price and the boss on site. Working as a team since 2016 from Bergedorf, the company renovates flats and houses completely, including old buildings, and handles drywall, floors, painting, screed, tiling and windows. Electrics and plumbing come from fixed partner firms. After a free site visit there is a written fixed-price quote with a timeline, and extra costs need the client's signed consent.

Schümann Bausanierung, Hamburg#8
What stands out
  • Family business

  • Online price calculator for painting

  • Serves Norderstedt too

Schümann Bausanierung

5.015 reviews
Langenhorner Markt 9, 22415 Hamburg-Nord, Germany
Best for
Interior work in the north of Hamburg

Schümann Bausanierung suits households in the north of Hamburg and in Norderstedt that want a family business for interior renovation. The company in Langenhorn covers renovation and refurbishment, drywall, painting and decorating, and flooring. A personal consultation and site visit lead to a tailored offer. For painting, an online price calculator and colour planner help with a first estimate before anyone visits.

hamburg-sanieren.de#9
What stands out
  • General contractor

  • Fixed price on the agreed quote

  • Engineer-led site supervision

hamburg-sanieren.de

5.015 reviews
Alter Teichweg 11-13, 22081 Hamburg-Nord, Germany
Best for
Core renovation at a fixed price

hamburg-sanieren.de suits owners who want a general contractor to take on a complete or core renovation at a fixed price. The brand of ZS zuhause-sanieren.de works with certified partner firms and covers bathrooms, energy upgrades, heating, windows and electrics. Management and site supervision are handled by a named team that includes a qualified engineer. Consultations and site visits are free, and unforeseen extra costs are borne by the company.

Profimaler Hamburg#10
What stands out
  • Master craftsman business since 2008

  • Binding fixed-price quotes

  • Five-year warranty on workmanship

Profimaler Hamburg

4.8123 reviews
Bahrenfelder Chaussee 80, 22761 Altona, Germany
Best for
Flats needing paint, floors and repairs

Profimaler Hamburg suits owners and landlords who want a flat refreshed or fully renovated with clear prices up front. The master craftsman business in Bahrenfeld has worked since 2008 and covers painting, floors, drywall and complete flat renovations, coordinating other trades through partners. After a free site visit it issues a binding fixed-price quote. The site also publishes a price list, with a two-room flat of about 50 square metres starting at 1,200 euros before VAT.

The comparison at a glance

#BusinessRatingReviewsBest for
#1Hansa Handwerker 5.0147Flat renovations with one contact
#2Lübke Bausanierung 4.989Complete renovation of older houses
#3TP Sanierung & Revitalisierung 5.031Renovations with electrics and smart home
#4Kai Decker Bau- und Sanierungstechnik 5.022Homeowners in the north-east
#5Hanse Bau Expert 4.925Large projects including extensions
#6RENEWA 4.8223Energy renovation with subsidies
#7Demir Bau & Gebäudeservice 5.016Fixed prices with the owner on site
#8Schümann Bausanierung 5.015Interior work in the north of Hamburg
#9hamburg-sanieren.de 5.015Core renovation at a fixed price
#10Profimaler Hamburg 4.8123Flats needing paint, floors and repairs

Run a business?

Manage or add my business

Map of home renovation companies in Hamburg

The companies are spread across the city, from Bahrenfeld and Eimsbüttel to Winterhude, Langenhorn, Wandsbek and Bergedorf, with one in Wedel just west of the city limits.

Services to compare

  • Complete flat renovationStrip-out to handover, with new electrics, plumbing, walls, floors and paint.
  • House and old-building renovationRenovation of older houses, including cellars, roofs and loft conversions.
  • Interior fit-outDrywall, screed, tiling, flooring and painting for single rooms or whole homes.
  • Energy renovationInsulation, new windows, heat pumps and heating upgrades, often combined with subsidies.
  • Extensions and conversionsAdditional space, new layouts and turnkey projects managed by one firm.

How to choose Home Renovation Companies in Hamburg

  1. Insist on a fixed price after a site visitA written quote based on an inspection should list every trade, demolition and disposal. Ask how extra costs are approved before any work beyond the quote starts.
  2. Ask who actually does the workMany firms coordinate partner companies for electrics and plumbing. That can work well, as long as one contract and one contact person cover the whole job.
  3. Apply for subsidies before work startsGrants and KfW loans for insulation, windows or heating usually have to be applied for before the contract is signed, often with an energy consultant involved.
  4. Budget a buffer for older buildingsOld wiring, damp walls or asbestos in an Altbau only show up once walls are opened. Keep a reserve and ask how the firm handles such findings.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a complete renovation cost in Hamburg?

It varies with the size and condition of the property, the trades involved and the finishes chosen. One company in this list gives 800 to 1,500 euros per square metre for a complete renovation without luxury finishes, plus planning costs. A site visit and an itemised quote are the only reliable basis.

How long does a renovation take?

A painting job in a small flat can take a few days, while a complete renovation takes weeks or months. As a rough guide, one firm here gives four to twelve weeks for a flat and three to nine months for a single-family house, depending on scope and on how quickly materials and trades are available.

Do I need a permit or my neighbours' consent?

Most interior work needs no building permit, but structural changes, extensions and work on listed buildings usually do. In a flat, changes to load-bearing walls, windows or shared pipes affect common property and need the consent of the owners' association.

Related guides