Menu

10 Best Digital Marketing Agencies in Hamburg

Hamburg's agency scene runs from search marketing firms with more than a hundred staff to small teams that only run Google Ads or only manage social media. The real choice is between a full-service agency that covers ads, search and content under one contract and a specialist that goes deep on a single channel.

This guide lists agencies whose own websites describe their services, clients and terms. For each one we note the channels it covers, the clients it works for, any stated contract terms and whether the site has an English version.

How this guide is ordered

Each of these digital marketing agencies in Hamburg is placed according to its specialism, what reviewers say about it, whether its details are clear and complete, and where it sits in the city.

Businesses are able to buy services that make them more visible in this guide.

Top 3Full listMapHow to choose

Compare 10 local options

Hanseranking, Hamburg#1
What stands out
  • More than 100 employees

  • Google and Microsoft partner status

  • BVDW quality certificate for SEA

Hanseranking

4.8451 reviews
Admiralitätstraße 58, 20459 Hamburg, Germany
Best for
SMEs wanting ads and SEO in one place

Hanseranking fits small and mid-sized businesses that want paid search, SEO and social ads handled by one large team. The agency on Admiralitätstraße employs more than 100 people and holds Google Premier Partner and Microsoft Advertising Elite Partner status. Google Ads work covers Shopping, YouTube and Performance Max, alongside local and international SEO and ads on Meta, LinkedIn, Pinterest and TikTok. With a team of that size, specialists for each channel sit in-house.

Inno One, Hamburg#2
What stands out
  • LinkedIn Ads and personal branding

  • HubSpot and RevOps setup

  • English version of the website

Inno One

4.9116 reviews
Stadthausbrücke 1-3, 20355 Hamburg, Germany
Best for
B2B lead generation on LinkedIn

Inno One suits B2B software, IT and tech companies that want more sales enquiries rather than broad brand reach. The agency centres its work on LinkedIn Ads, thought leadership content for founders and managers, and account-based marketing. Google and Bing Ads, Meta Ads and HubSpot setup round out the offer, so campaigns and the CRM can be run by the same team. The FAQ mentions a free trial phase, and the website has an English version.

anocus, Hamburg#3
What stands out
  • At most five clients per employee

  • Trial period with one month's notice

  • Google and Microsoft Ads partner

anocus

5.042 reviews
Hamburg Business Center, Poststraße 33, 20354 Hamburg, Germany
Best for
Online shops on Google Shopping

anocus is built for online shops with large catalogues that depend on Google Shopping and search ads. The team runs Google Ads, GA4 and tracking setups for shops with roughly 250 to 100,000 products, and each employee looks after at most five clients. It holds Google Partner and Microsoft Ads Elite Partner status. SEO and social ads are not offered, so shops that need those channels work with a separate partner alongside.

netzgold, Hamburg#4
What stands out
  • Monthly, project or day-rate pricing

  • Shopware and WooCommerce shops

  • Google Partner

netzgold

4.941 reviews
Hastedtstraße 44, 21073 Harburg, Germany
Best for
SMEs wanting several channels from one contact

netzgold suits small and mid-sized businesses that want one fixed contact for several online channels. The owner-managed agency in Harburg runs Google and Microsoft Ads, SEO including local search, social media and email marketing. It also builds websites and Shopware or WooCommerce shops and sets up server-side tracking. Work is offered as a monthly retainer, a fixed-price project or day-rate workshops, so a smaller firm can start with a single job.

Freiheit Media, Hamburg#5
What stands out
  • TikTok Shop setup and operation

  • Creator and affiliate network

  • English version of the website

Freiheit Media

5.020 reviews
Große Bäckerstraße 10, 20095 Hamburg, Germany
Best for
Brands selling on TikTok Shop

Freiheit Media is the pick for e-commerce brands that want to sell through TikTok Shop and creator content. The agency, based in Hamburg since 2016, sets up and runs TikTok Shops, produces ads for Meta and TikTok and manages the campaigns. It also hosts and produces livestream shopping and runs affiliate programmes through its creator network. Partner badges include Meta, TikTok Shop and Shopify, and the site has an English version.

Agentur Alexanderplatz, Hamburg#6
What stands out
  • Six social platforms managed

  • Employer branding and social recruiting

  • Workshops for in-house teams

Agentur Alexanderplatz

5.018 reviews
Friesenweg 5.1, 22763 Altona, Germany
Best for
Ongoing social media management

Agentur Alexanderplatz is a good match for brands and employers that want social media run as an ongoing channel rather than a one-off campaign. The Altona agency manages Instagram, Facebook, LinkedIn, TikTok, Pinterest and Threads, and adds influencer marketing and content production. Employer branding and social recruiting form a separate strand for companies looking for staff. SEO and Google Ads are offered as well, so search and social can sit with one team.

elbmarketing, Hamburg#7
What stands out
  • Google Partner since 2010

  • Apple Search Ads and Microsoft Ads

  • GA4 and Tag Manager tracking

elbmarketing

4.823 reviews
Postfach 201403, Hoheluftchaussee 20, 20253 Hamburg, Germany
Best for
Paid search on several platforms

elbmarketing suits companies that want an experienced team to run paid search across several platforms. Based on Hoheluftchaussee, the agency has been a Google Partner since 2010 and handles Search, Shopping, Display, YouTube and Performance Max campaigns. Microsoft Advertising, Apple Search Ads and ads on Meta and LinkedIn are also part of the offer, as is tracking with Tag Manager and GA4. Clients come from retail, services, industry and the trades.

Weber Media, Hamburg#8
What stands out
  • Google Partner

  • BAFA-listed for subsidised consulting

  • English version of the website

Weber Media

5.030 reviews
Herlingsburg 8, 22529 Eimsbüttel, Germany
Best for
Website, ads and automation together

Weber Media suits mid-sized companies that want their website, campaigns and automation planned as one system. The owner-managed agency in Eimsbüttel builds sites on WordPress or Next.js and runs Google Ads, Meta Ads, SEO and optimisation for AI search. A third strand covers custom software, data feeds and AI agents. It is a Google Partner and a BAFA-listed consultancy, and the website has an English version.

GRWN UPs, Hamburg#9
What stands out
  • Bookable as freelancer, team or collective

  • Film, photo and podcast production

  • HIPE Award 2022

GRWN UPs

5.028 reviews

Open 24 hours

Feldstraße 36, 20357 Hamburg, Germany
Best for
Social media with in-house production

GRWN UPs works well for brands that need social media and the content behind it from the same people. The St. Pauli collective covers social media strategy, community management and advertising, plus influencer and partner marketing. Film, photo, live-streaming and podcast production happen in-house, and websites are designed and maintained as well. Clients can book a single freelancer, a small team or the whole collective, so the size of the team follows the project.

ALocal option
#10
What stands out
  • UGC and static ad production

  • Snapchat and Ecosia ads

  • Onboarding in two to four weeks

Advertace

4.625 reviews
Alter Wandrahm 8, 20457 Hamburg, Germany
Best for
D2C brands scaling paid social

Advertace fits direct-to-consumer brands and app makers that grow mainly through paid social. The Speicherstadt agency runs ads on Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, Pinterest and Snapchat, plus Google and Bing search campaigns. Its content team produces UGC-style videos, static ads and landing pages to feed those campaigns. The first contract runs for at least four months, with fees made up of a fixed monthly amount and a share of ad spend.

The comparison at a glance

#BusinessRatingReviewsBest for
#1Hanseranking 4.8451SMEs wanting ads and SEO in one place
#2Inno One 4.9116B2B lead generation on LinkedIn
#3anocus 5.042Online shops on Google Shopping
#4netzgold 4.941SMEs wanting several channels from one contact
#5Freiheit Media 5.020Brands selling on TikTok Shop
#6Agentur Alexanderplatz 5.018Ongoing social media management
#7elbmarketing 4.823Paid search on several platforms
#8Weber Media 5.030Website, ads and automation together
#9GRWN UPs 5.028Social media with in-house production
#10Advertace 4.625D2C brands scaling paid social

Run a business?

Manage or add my business

Map of digital marketing agencies in Hamburg

Most of the agencies listed are in the city centre and around the Speicherstadt, with others in St. Pauli, Altona, Eimsbüttel, Hoheluft and Harburg.

Services to compare

  • Paid searchGoogle Ads and Microsoft Ads campaigns across search, Shopping, display and YouTube.
  • Paid socialAds on Meta, TikTok, LinkedIn and Pinterest, often with dedicated ad creatives.
  • Social media managementOngoing posting, community management and influencer work on the main platforms.
  • SEO and AI searchVisibility in organic search results and in answers from AI assistants.
  • Tracking and analyticsGA4, Tag Manager and server-side tracking so campaign results can be measured.

How to choose Digital Marketing Agencies in Hamburg

  1. Start from the channel, not the agencyDecide whether your customers are found through search, social feeds, LinkedIn or marketplaces, then pick an agency that runs that channel every day.
  2. Read the contract termsFirst contracts of three to six months are common, and fees may be a fixed retainer, a share of ad spend or both. Ask before the first call.
  3. Keep the ad accounts in your nameGoogle Ads, Meta and analytics accounts should belong to your company, with the agency given access. That way data and history stay with you if you switch.
  4. Ask for cases from your sectorA B2B software lead campaign and an online shop on Google Shopping need different skills. Ask for examples close to your business and a sample report.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a digital marketing agency in Hamburg cost?

It varies with the channels, the ad budget and the scope of work. Agencies charge a fixed monthly retainer, a percentage of ad spend, a fixed project price or a mix, and the ad budget itself is paid to the platforms on top. Most quote after a free first meeting.

Do Hamburg agencies work in English?

Some agencies have English versions of their websites, which we note in each profile. If campaigns or reporting must be in English, raise it in the first meeting, since most client work in Hamburg is done in German.

How long does it take to see results?

Paid ads can bring traffic from the day they go live, but tuning bids, audiences and creatives usually takes several weeks. SEO and social media build up over months, which is why many agencies ask for a minimum first term.

Related guides