Menu

10 Best Web Design Agencies in Hamburg

Hamburg has web designers for every budget, from freelancers who build a WordPress site for a small business within days to agencies with more than 40 staff and fixed packages for company sites. The platform matters as much as the designer: WordPress, TYPO3, Webflow and Shopify each come with a different way of editing and maintaining the site.

This guide lists studios and agencies whose own websites show their work, platforms and terms. For each we note the systems they build on, published prices where they exist, maintenance options and whether the site is available in English.

How this guide is ordered

Each of these web design agencies in Hamburg is placed according to its specialism, what reviewers say about it, whether its details are clear and complete, and where it sits in the city.

Businesses are able to buy services that make them more visible in this guide.

Top 3Full listMapHow to choose

Compare 10 local options

Webdesign Eule, Hamburg#1
What stands out
  • Eight-page site at 480 euros net

  • Online price calculator

  • Legal texts via eRecht24

Webdesign Eule

5.074 reviews
Flachsland 47, 22083 Hamburg-Nord, Germany
Best for
Small budgets and simple sites

Webdesign Eule is aimed at small businesses, associations and private clients who need a straightforward website on a tight budget. A WordPress site with eight pages, legal pages, licensed images and a contact form is offered at a fixed 480 euros net. Copywriting, further SEO work, domain and email setup and ongoing maintenance can be added. An online calculator gives a fixed price in about two minutes, before a free phone consultation.

Homepage Helden, Hamburg#2
What stands out
  • TYPO3 Gold Member

  • Written fixed-price quotes

  • More than 40 employees

Homepage Helden

5.067 reviews
Poststraße 20, 20354 Hamburg, Germany
Best for
Company sites at a fixed price

Homepage Helden suits mid-sized companies that want a larger site built to a fixed price and a set process. Founded in 2006, the agency has more than 40 employees and builds on TYPO3, WordPress, Statamic and Laravel. Packages start at 5,600 euros and rise to 26,400 euros for enterprise projects, each confirmed in a written fixed-price quote. SEO, including local and AI search, is handled in-house, so a relaunch and its rankings can be planned together.

Onsite, Hamburg#3
What stands out
  • Webflow only

  • One-page sites from 1,250 euros

  • Three to six weeks to launch

Onsite

5.048 reviews
Wilhelm-Bergner-Straße 11, 21031 Bergedorf, Germany
Best for
Webflow sites with clear price bands

Onsite is a fit for business owners who want a modern site they can edit without plugins or updates. The Bergedorf agency builds only with Webflow and states clear price bands: one-page sites from 1,250 euros and larger sites from 2,000 to 6,000 euros. Projects take three to six weeks from kickoff to launch on average. Technical SEO, structured data and a maintenance package with hosting and backups are available.

Marie Carstens Webdesign, Hamburg#4
What stands out
  • Focus on therapists and salons

  • SEO copy and photo shoots via partners

  • Free potential analysis

Marie Carstens Webdesign

5.041 reviews
Eimsbütteler Chaussee 23, 20259 Altona, Germany
Best for
Health and wellness practices

Marie Carstens is a good match for therapists, naturopaths, salons and other health and wellness practices that want a site built around being found locally. Working in Hamburg since 2015, she combines web design with search engine marketing based on analysis and strategy. SEO copy, photo shoots and custom extras come from a partner network. Every project starts with a free introductory call and a free potential analysis.

KnallBlauMedia, Hamburg#5
What stands out
  • Websites since 2000

  • Express websites

  • Data protection check for existing sites

KnallBlauMedia

5.041 reviews
Nagelsweg 24b, 20097 Hamburg, Germany
Best for
WordPress sites with ongoing care

KnallBlauMedia suits small businesses that want a WordPress site plus someone to keep it running afterwards. The Hammerbrook agency has built websites since 2000 and works with WordPress, WooCommerce and the Flatsome theme. Express websites, relaunches and migrations of sites and shops are offered. Its Marketing-as-a-Service model takes over updates, technical care and further development on an ongoing basis, so no in-house web staff are needed.

HGD Media, Hamburg#6
What stands out
  • In business since 2004

  • Maintenance flat rate

  • Career pages for recruiting

HGD Media

4.957 reviews
Stadthausbrücke 5, 20355 Hamburg, Germany
Best for
Mid-sized firms needing long-term care

HGD Media fits mid-sized firms in northern Germany, such as architects, trades and law practices, that want a site built and then looked after for years. The agency has worked since 2004 on WordPress and Joomla sites, landing pages and career pages for recruiting. A maintenance flat rate covers server, updates, security and further development. Design includes up to two rounds of corrections, which keeps the scope clear from the start.

we-site, Hamburg#7
What stands out
  • Shopify and Shopify Plus only

  • Migrations from Shopware and WooCommerce

  • Custom apps and configurators

we-site

4.947 reviews
Am Sandtorkai 27/4. Stock, 20457 Hamburg, Germany
Best for
Online shops on Shopify

we-site is the choice for online retailers that have settled on Shopify and want an agency that does nothing else. The HafenCity team sets up new shops, relaunches existing ones and migrates stores from Shopware, WooCommerce, Magento and other systems. It also builds product configurators, custom Shopify apps and ERP or CRM interfaces. After launch, a monthly retainer based on hour quotas covers optimisation and support.

Publizieren im Netz, Hamburg#8
What stands out
  • Maintenance from 25 euros a month

  • WordPress training

  • Accessible websites

Publizieren im Netz

4.942 reviews
Barnerstraße 21, 22765 Altona, Germany
Best for
Freelancers who want to edit their own site

Publizieren im Netz works well for freelancers and small firms that want a WordPress site from one person who also teaches them to run it. Mark Max Henckel, a trained media designer, has built websites since 2000 and worked with WordPress since 2009. He offers new builds, relaunches, WooCommerce shops and accessible sites, plus training. Maintenance starts at 25 euros a month with no minimum term.

XPERIENTS, Hamburg#9
What stands out
  • Founded in 2016

  • Accessible web design

  • English version of the website

XPERIENTS

5.024 reviews
Lübecker Str. 126, 22087 Hamburg-Nord, Germany
Best for
WordPress site plus marketing

XPERIENTS suits small and mid-sized businesses that want their WordPress site and their online marketing from the same team. The owner-managed agency, founded in 2016, builds on WordPress, WooCommerce and Shopify and lists accessible design as a service of its own. Marketing covers SEO, visibility in AI search, Google Ads and social recruiting. WordPress maintenance is offered after launch, and the website has an English version.

5AM, Hamburg#10
What stands out
  • Five new clients per year

  • Brand, website and product design

  • Website in English

5AM

5.042 reviews
Hegestraße 40/2. OG, 20251 Hamburg-Nord, Germany
Best for
Brand and website from one studio

5AM suits purpose-driven companies that want brand and website developed together by a small studio. The design and technology studio on Hegestraße takes on strategy, branding, websites, online shops and digital products. It accepts only five new clients a year and asks prospects to apply with project type, deadline and budget. The approach puts research and testing ahead of visual style, and the website is written in English.

The comparison at a glance

#BusinessRatingReviewsBest for
#1Webdesign Eule 5.074Small budgets and simple sites
#2Homepage Helden 5.067Company sites at a fixed price
#3Onsite 5.048Webflow sites with clear price bands
#4Marie Carstens Webdesign 5.041Health and wellness practices
#5KnallBlauMedia 5.041WordPress sites with ongoing care
#6HGD Media 4.957Mid-sized firms needing long-term care
#7we-site 4.947Online shops on Shopify
#8Publizieren im Netz 4.942Freelancers who want to edit their own site
#9XPERIENTS 5.024WordPress site plus marketing
#105AM 5.042Brand and website from one studio

Run a business?

Manage or add my business

Map of web design agencies in Hamburg

The agencies listed are spread across the city, from the Neustadt and HafenCity to Ottensen, Eimsbüttel, Barmbek, Hammerbrook and Bergedorf.

Services to compare

  • New websiteConcept, design and build of a company or personal site, usually on a content management system.
  • Relaunch and redesignA new design or platform for an existing site, keeping content and rankings where possible.
  • Online shopsShops on WooCommerce, Shopware or Shopify, including migrations between systems.
  • Maintenance and hostingUpdates, backups, security checks and small changes for a monthly fee.
  • SEO setupTechnical optimisation, page structure and local search visibility built into the site.

How to choose Web Design Agencies in Hamburg

  1. Pick the platform before the designerWordPress is flexible and widely supported, TYPO3 suits large multi-language sites, Webflow needs no plugin updates and Shopify is built for shops. Choose by who will edit the site.
  2. Compare what a fixed price includesCheck the number of pages, copywriting, photos, legal pages, cookie consent and basic SEO. A low headline price can exclude the content that takes the most time.
  3. Keep domain and hosting in your nameAsk who owns the domain, hosting account and admin logins, what maintenance costs per month and how you can move the site if you change provider.
  4. Ask about accessibilitySince June 2025 the Accessibility Strengthening Act requires many online shops and booking services to be accessible. Ask whether the agency builds to that standard.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a website cost in Hamburg?

It varies widely with the number of pages, the platform, custom design versus templates, copywriting and photos, and shop features. Published prices in this list range from a few hundred euros for a small template site to five-figure packages for company sites, plus monthly maintenance.

How long does a new website take?

A small site with ready texts and photos can go live within one to a few weeks. Larger company sites with a concept phase, several design rounds and many pages take longer, and missing content is the most common cause of delay.

What should I prepare before contacting an agency?

A list of the pages you need, your logo, texts and photos if you have them, examples of sites you like, access to your domain and the details for the legal notice. A clear budget range also helps the agency suggest the right scope.

Related guides